francais_button   logo
 
 

Privacy Policy

All transactions on this site (wwww.polefitnessmontreal.com) are managed by Moneris.
Here is the Privacy Policy in effect on this Web site.

Moneris Solutions Corporation, along with Ernex and Giftcertificates.ca, divisions of Moneris Solutions Corporation (collectively, "Moneris") is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"). As part of this commitment, the following Ten Privacy Principles govern our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. The principles have been built upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Principe 1 – Accountability
Principe 2 – Identifying Purposes
Principe 3 – Consent
Principe 4 – Limiting Collection
Principe 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Principe 6 – Accuracy
Principe 7 – Safeguarding Customer Information
Principe 8 – Openness
Principe 9 – Customer Access
Principe 10 – Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

Principe 1 – Accountability Moneris is responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under its control. Moneris has designated an individual or individuals who is/are accountable for compliance with the Ten Privacy Principles.

Principe 2 – Identifying Purposes The purposes for which Personal Information is collected will be identified before or at the time the information is collected.

Principe 3 – Consent Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law.

Principe 4 – Limiting Collection The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by Moneris.

Principe 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or as required by law.

Principe 6 – Accuracy Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principe 7 – Safeguarding Customer Information Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.

Principe 8 – Openness Moneris will make information available to our customers concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their Personal Information.

Principe 9 – Customer Access Upon request, a customer shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their Personal Information, and shall be given access to it. Customers may verify the accuracy and completeness of their Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

Principe 10 – Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions Customers may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting:

Moneris Solutions Privacy Officer
P.O. Box 219, Station D
Toronto (Ontario) M6P 3J8
Telephone : 1 866 319-7450
Fax : 1 416 734-1754
Email : privacyofficer@moneris.com

Before Moneris is able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, however, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. We will endeavour to respond within an appropriate timeframe.

If you have questions or concerns regarding our organization's privacy policy and practices, you should first contact Moneris directly.

If you do not receive acknowledgment of your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should then contact the Privacy Commissioner's Office at http://www.privcom.gc.ca (or 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3), who will then serve as a liaison with Moneris to resolve your concerns.

For more details, please visit this page:http://www.moneris.com/fr/index.php?context=/aboutus/privacy

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Copyright © 2012 web design and concept Studio Joe Oliveira

privacy policyterms and conditions
  info@polefitnessmontreal.com